Pittsburgh Legal Back Talk
[…] Posted By Cliff Tuttle | July 25, 2009

Posted by Cliff Tuttle (c) 2009

. . . . we’d have to invent it.

The charge that was made by the Cambridge Police against Professor Gates, Disorderly Conduct, is generally at the bottom of the hierachy of criminal charges. A summary offense in Pennsylvania, although it can become a misdemeanor of the third degree “if the intent of the actor is to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if he persists in disorderly conduct or after a reasonable warning or or request to desist.”

Under 18 P.S. Section 5503, “a person is guilty of disorderly
conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance
or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or
tumultuous behavior;
(2) makes unreasonable noise;
(3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture;
or
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive
condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of
the actor.”