WQED FM and The Music of Christmas
[…] E. S. Management argued that the amount paid included both security deposit and prepaid rent for the last month. The trial court did not accept that explanation and neither did the Superior Court. “It is disingenuous for E.S. Management to assert that rent paid twelve months before it is due is not for “default in rent.” In other words, collecting the last month’s rent, addition to a security deposit for damages, also constitutes security deposit.
This leads to the issue whether collecting an amount in excess of two month’s rent as a security deposit violates Section 201-2(4) (xxi) of the UTPCPL, often referred to as the “catch-all.” It defines “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” under the statute to include “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi).