Pittsburgh Legal Back Talk
[…] Talbot Smith was a corporate executive who used the voice memo application on his smart phone to surreptitiously record a meeting with his boss.  The existence of the recording was uncovered during discovery during civil litigation between Smith and the company following his discharge.

Smith was charged with interception of of oral communications under the Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act, 18 Pa. C.S. § 5703.

The trial court granted the defendant’s petition for writ of habeas corpus and the Commonwealth appealed to the Superior Court.

The Superior Court noted that Section 5703 of the Wiretap Act provides that “a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he . . . intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703(1) (emphasis supplied).