Pittsburgh Legal Back Talk
[…] [Emphasis supplied]

Section 2-201-2(4) goes on to enumerate 21 specific examples (in subsections i through xxi)  of “unfair methods of competition” and “unfair and deceptive acts or practices” addressed by the statute.

These two sections are then applied in Section 201-3, which enumerates unlawful acts and practices:

“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act [§ 201- 2(4) (i-xxi)] and regulations promulgated under section 3.1 of this act [§ 201-3.1] are hereby declared unlawful. . . .”

However, Section 201-9.2, Private Actions, does not include the right to sue under UTPCPL in real estate transactions: